Ohio| Change
[…] 11. In 1988, the Florida Legislature created a mechanism by which applicants could receive state funding


    for the public purpose of paying capital and other costs in connection with the use of the professional sports franchise facility and the location or relocation of a professional sports franchise.


    Section 288.1162(3), Florida Statutes (1989). The legislative program, codified as Sections 288.1162 through 288.1165, Florida Statutes (1989), authorized the Department of Commerce to "develop rules for the receipt and processing of applications for funding pursuant to 288.1164" and provided that "such rules shall require as a minimum that an application include the information set forth in this subsection...." (e.s.)