Ohio| Change
[…] 19. In Section 288.1162(1), Florida Statutes, the Legislature charged the Department of Commerce with the responsibility to screen applicants for certification as a facility for a new professional sports franchise.


  20. Section 288.1162(2), Florida Statutes, describes the rulemaking authority of the Department of Commerce with respect to the certification process. Specifically, Section 288.1162(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "the Department of Commerce shall develop rules for the receipt and processing of applications for funding pursuant to s. 212.20." That statement provides the full and complete grant of rulemaking authority for the promulgation of Proposed Rule 8E-4. The Department of Commerce has not been provided with any broader grant of authority for administering, implementing, or enforcing the certification process.