Ohio| Change
[…] Section 288.1164, Florida Statutes (1989).


  14. In 1991, the Legislature passed Senate Bill 2040, which substantially amended the provisions of Section 288.1162, Florida Statutes, repealed the provisions of Section 288.1164, Florida Statutes, and created Section 212.20(6)(g)4.


  15. Section 288.1162, Florida Statutes (1991), now serves as the exclusive mechanism for certification of applicants as a "facility for a new professional sports franchise." Section 288.1162, Florida Statutes (1991), reads as follows:


    1. The Department of Commerce shall serve as the state agency for screening applicants for state funding pursuant to s. 212.20 and for certifying an applicant as a "facility for a new professional sports franchise" or a "new spring training franchise facility."

    2. The Department of Commerce shall develop rules for the receipt and processing of applications for funding pursuant to s. 212.20.