Washington| Change
[…] DOAH Case No. 00-1600RX on January 22, 2001. Respondent filed its Statement of Defenses to Petition for Attorney Fees in the instant case on March 19, 2001. Respondent raised the issue that Petitioner's demand for attorney's fees and cost was untimely for the first time in Respondent's Proposed Final Order filed in the instant case on May 11, 2001.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.595(3), Florida Statutes.

  15. Section 120.595(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows, in pertinent part:

    If the court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its action were substantially justified or special conditions exist which would make the award unjust. An agency's action are "substantially justified" if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency.