STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department has failed to establish by even a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents engaged in any conduct in violation of Section 475.25(1)(b), Florida Statutes, in connection with the White-Hunt transaction. Accordingly, Counts XI and XVI of the Amended Administrative Complaint should be dismissed.
Count II alleges that Mangicapra violated Section 475.25(1)(d)1, Florida Statutes, in connection with the Angulo transaction. Count VII advances an identical allegation against FUGI. Count XII alleges that Mangicapra also violated Section 475.25(1)(d)1, Florida Statutes, in connection with the White- Hunt transaction. Count XVII advances an identical allegation against FUGI.
Section 475.25(1)(d)1, Florida Statutes authorizes the Commission to discipline a licensed broker who "[h]as failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as . . . [a] deposit . . . , which has come into his hands and which he is not in law or equity entitled to retain under the circumstances."
The Department has failed to establish by even a preponderance of the evidence that Respondents engaged in any conduct in violation of Section 475.25(1)(d)1, Florida Statutes, in connection with either the Angulo transaction or the White-Hunt transaction.