STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Count III alleges that Mangicapra violated Section 475.25(1)(k), Florida Statutes, in connection with the Angulo transaction. Count VIII advances an identical allegation against FUGI. Count XIII alleges that Mangicapra also violated Section 475.25(1)(k), Florida Statutes, in connection with the White-Hunt transaction. Count XVIII advances an identical allegation against FUGI.
Section 475.25(1)(k), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Commission to discipline a licensed broker who "[h]as failed . . . to immediately place, upon receipt, any money, fund, deposit, check, or draft entrusted to him by any person dealing with him as a broker in escrow with a title company, banking institution, credit union, or savings and loan association located and doing business in this state, wherein the funds shall be kept until disbursement thereof is properly authorized."