STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner has the burden of proving the material allegations of the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Because she is a broker, Respondent is charged with the knowledge of Chapter 475, Florida Statutes. Wallen v. Florida Department of Professional Regulation, 568 So. 2d 975 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1990).
Petitioner charged Respondent with failing to account or deliver funds in violation of Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes, which reads in pertinent part:
Has failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any person property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other document or thing of value, . . . (emphasis supplied)