Washington| Change
[…] 1. [t]he rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the law implemented . . .

  2. [t]he rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency; or

  3. [t]he rule is arbitrary or capricious.


3/ Sec. 468.503 Definitions.--- ....


4/ Subparagraph (j) lists as a ground for disciplinary action against nutrition counselors:

(j) Treating or undertaking to treat human ailments by

means other than by... nutrition practice, as defined in ss. 468.501- 468.518.


5/ Sec. 455.201(2), Florida Statutes, provides "professions shall be regulated only for the preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public under the police powers of the state. ...