Washington| Change
[…] Admin. Code. We find no lawful basis stated in the order or record for those rules, which effectively forbid and penalize all nutrition counseling assessment methods or treatments except those taught in regular college curricula or that have received generally accepted scientific validation.


    FNCA contends that all of the controverted rule amendments unlawfully enlarge, modify and contravene 2/ the controlling statutory authority, including the Dietetics and Nutrition Practice Act (Ch. 88-236, Laws of Florida), Ch. 468, Part X, Florida Statutes, and related provisions. 3/

    Section 468.502 declares the "sole legislative purpose . . is to ensure . . . minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that any person . . . who falls below minimum competency or who otherwise presents a danger to the public be prohibited from practicing in this state." (Emphasis supplied.)


    The challenged rules read in material part as follows: