Washington| Change
[…] None are in Florida except for laboratories which perform analysis of hair samples for forensic purposes.

  5. In biological ionization, used in conjunction

with iridology, urine and saliva samples are provided by the client and are measured for ph factor. While this procedure is done by an unknown number of Association members, it is not considered by the medical profession to be an acceptable assessment.


9/ Argument is directed to the potential for financial harm from use of "unproven" treatment, but we find no evidence substantiating such an impact. Section 455.201 (2)(a) provides:

(2) The Legislature further believes that such professions shall be regulated only for the

preservation of the health, safety, and welfare of the public under the police powers of the state. Such professions shall be regulated when:

(a) Their unregulated practice can harm or

endanger the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and when the potential for such harm is recognizable and clearly outweighs any anticompetitive impact which may result from regulation.


Docket for Case No: 93-000244RP
Issue Date Proceedings
Jan. 22, 1996 Record Returned to the Agency sent out. dh.
Dec. 27, 1995 Record Returned from the DCA filed.
Oct. 26, 1995 Opinion filed.
Aug. 11, 1995 First DCA Opinion filed.
Sep. 21, 1994 Index, Record, Certificate of Record sent out.