Washington| Change
[…] 4 The Recommended Order found that Mr. Brancaleone discussed with Christine

B. the severe side effects of Tamoxifen in a manner designed to discourage her from taking the medicine. The evidence was insufficient to support a finding that Mr. Brancaleone told her to stop taking Tamoxifen. For that

reason, it was concluded that Mr. Brancaleone did not undertake to treat Christine B.

5 The language of Section 468.516(1)(a), Florida Statutes, that the licensee

"shall not implement" a dietary plan without the approval of the patient's physician can be contrasted with the language of Section 468.518(1)(j), Florida Statutes, that includes as grounds for imposing discipline the licensee "[t]reating or undertaking to treat human ailments by means other than by dietetics and nutritional practices or nutritional counseling." Had the Legislature intended for an "attempt to implement" a dietary plan without the attending physician's authorization to be included as a violation of Section 468.516(1)(a), Florida Statutes, it would have clearly expressed that intent.