Washington| Change
[…] (1)(a) A licensee under this part shall not implement a dietary plan for a condition for which the patient is under the active care of a physician licensed under chapter

    458 or chapter 459, without the oral or written dietary order of the referring physician. In the event the licensee is unable to obtain authorization or consultation after a good faith effort to obtain it from the physician, the licensee may use professional discretion in providing nutrition services until authorization or consultation is obtained from the physician.

  18. At all times pertinent to this proceeding, Section 468.518(1)(a) and (j), Florida Statutes, have provided as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

      1. Violating any provision of this part, any board or agency rule adopted pursuant thereto, or any lawful order of the board or agency previously entered in a disciplinary hearing held pursuant to this part, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the agency. The provisions of this paragraph also apply to any order or subpoena previously issued by the Department of Business and Professional Regulation during its period of regulatory control over this part.

        * * *


        (j) Treating or undertaking to treat human ailments by means other than by dietetics and nutrition practice or nutritional counseling.


  19. Count One of the Administrative Complaint in DOAH Case No. 96-3354 charged that Mr. Brancaleone attempted to

    implement a dietary plan for Christine B., thereby violating the

    provisions of Section 468.516(1)(a), Florida Statutes. The violation of Section 468.516(1)(a), Florida Statutes, was alleged to be a violation of Section 468.518(1)(a), Florida Statutes.3

  20. Count Two of the Administrative Complaint in DOAH Case No. 96-3354 charged that Mr. Brancaleone attempted to treat Christine B.'s condition by means other than by dietetics and nutrition practice.4

  21. Mr. Brancaleone is the owner of a Subchapter S corporation named Palm Lakes Natural Food Market and Café, Incorporated, which operates as a natural food market and café in Margate, Florida. At the times pertinent to this proceeding,

    Mr.