Washington| Change
[…] The evidence was insufficient to support a finding that

Mr. Brancaleone told her to stop taking Tamoxifen. For that reason, it was concluded that Mr. Brancaleone did not undertake to treat Christine B. If the evidence had clearly and convincingly established that he advised her to stop taking Tamoxifen, the undersigned would have concluded that he was guilty of Count Two.


5/ The language of Section 468.516(1)(a), Florida Statutes, that the licensee "shall not implement" a dietary plan without the approval of the patient's physician, can be contrasted with the language of Section 468.518(1)(j), Florida Statutes, that includes as grounds for imposing discipline the licensee "[t]reating or undertaking to treat human ailments by means other than by dietetics and nutritional practices or nutritional counseling." Had the Legislature intended for an "attempt to implement" a dietary plan without the attending physician's authorization to be included as a violation of Section 468.516(1)(a), Florida Statutes, it would have clearly expressed that intent.