Washington| Change
[…] The State of Washington has two certifications, one for dietitians and one for nutritionists. Pursuant to Section 18.139.030(4), Revised Code of Washington, a person qualifies to be licensed as a "certified nutritionist" if the person either meets the requirements for certification as a dietitian or has received a master's degree in the enumerated areas of study. Section 468.509, Florida Statutes, provides: Any person desiring to be licensed as a dietitian/nutritionist shall apply to the agency [for Health Care Administration] to take the licensure examination. The agency shall examine any applicant who the board certifies has completed the application form and remitted the application and examination fees specified in s. 468.508 and who: 1. Possesses a baccalaureate or postbaccalaureate degree with a major course of study in human nutrition, food and nutrition, dietetics, or food management, or an equivalent major course of study, from a school or program accredited, at the time of the applicant's graduation, by the appropriate accrediting agency recognized by the Commission on Recognition of Postsecondary Accreditation and the United States Department of Education; and 2. Has completed a preprofessional experience component of not less than 900 hours or has education or experience determined to be equivalent by the board; or 1. Has an academic degree, from a foreign country, . . . * * * The board shall waive the examination requirement for an applicant who presents evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant is a registered dietitian.