Washington| Change
[…] During this time, she performed nutritional assessments and developed nutritional programs for the clinics' patients and provided nutritional support for the doctors working in the clinics. Ms. Alonso was licensed pursuant to Section 18.138.030, Revised Code of Washington, which sets forth the requirements for certification as a dietitian and as a nutritionist in the State of Washington. Section 18.138.030, Revised Code of Washington, provides in pertinent part: An applicant applying for certification as a certified dietitian or certified nutritionist shall file a written application on a form or forms provided by the secretary setting forth under affidavit such information as the secretary may require, and proof that the candidate has met qualifications set forth below in subsection (2) or (3) of this section. Any person seeking certification as a "certified dietitian" shall meet the following qualifications: Be eighteen years of age or older; Has satisfactorily completed a major course of study in human nutrition, foods and nutrition, dietetics, or food systems management, and has received a baccalaureate or higher degree from a college or