Washington| Change
[…] This conflict in the evidence is resolved by finding that Respondent discussed with C. B. the severe side

    effects of Tamoxifen in a manner designed to discourage C. B. from taking the medicine. The testimony of C. B. is insufficient to establish by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent told her to stop taking Tamoxifen.

  12. Respondent did not hold himself out as a physician or


    as a pharmacist.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  14. Section 468.518(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:

      * * *

      (j) Treating or undertaking to treat human ailments by means other than by dietetics and nutrition practice, as defined in ss. 468.501-468.518.


  15. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations against Respondent. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987); Evans Packing

    Co. v.