Ohio| Change
[…] 11. Food Code Rule 6-301.12 requires:


    Each handwashing lavatory or group of adjacent lavatories shall be provided with:


    1. Individual, disposable towels;


    2. A continuous towel system that supplies the user with a clean towel; or


    3. A heated-air hand drying device.


  12. Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Dep’t. of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Company, Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996) and Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  13. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the division, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:

      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;

      2. Mandatory attendance, at personal expense, at an educational program sponsored by the Hospitality Education Program; and

      3. The suspension, revocation, or refusal of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.


    2. For the purposes of this section, the division may regard as a separate offense each day or portion of a day on which an establishment is operated in violation of a “critical law or rule,” as that term is defined by rule.


  14. Petitioner has proved the five remaining violations cited in the Administrative Complaint. These are serious offenses that jeopardize public health. Although they might not normally warrant revocation, based on the tardy renewal of its