Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  5. Section 509.261, Florida Statutes, sets forth the acts for which the Division may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Any public lodging establishment or public food service establishment that has operated or is operating in violation of this chapter or the rules of the [D]ivision, operating without a license, or operating with a suspended or revoked license may be subject by the division to:

      1. Fines not to exceed $1,000 per offense;