Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


      1. "Nutrition assessment" means the evaluation of the nutrition needs of individuals or groups, using appropriate data to determine nutrient needs or status and make appropriate nutrition recommendations.

      2. "Nutrition counseling" means advising and assisting individuals or groups on appropriate nutrition intake by integrating information from the nutrition assessment.


  32. Section 468.518, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (h) Committing an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of dietetics and nutrition;


      * * *


      1. Treating or undertaking to treat human ailments by means other than by dietetics and nutrition practice, as defined in ss.

        468.501-468.518;


      2. Failing to maintain acceptable standards of practice as set forth by the board and the council in rules adopted pursuant to ss. 468.501-468.518;


      * * *


    2. When the board finds any licensee guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      * * *


      1. Revocation or suspension of a license;


      2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each violation;


      3. Issuance of a reprimand or letter of guidance;


      4. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such

        conditions as the board may specify, including requiring the licensee to attend continuing education courses or to work under

        the supervision of a licensed dietitian/nutritionist; or


      5. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the licensee.


  33. Petitioner has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Subsection 468.518(1)(h), Florida Statutes (1991), by submitting insurance claims under the name of a physician for services provided to Patient A. S. by himself, not by the physician.