Ohio| Change
[…] Texas, 441 U.S. 426 (1979); Ferris vs. Austin, 487 So.2d 1163 (Fla. 5th DCA 1986);

    Anheuser-Busch, Inc. vs. Department of Business Regulation, 393 So.2d 1177 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Walker vs. State Board of Optometry, 322 So.2d 612 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1975); Reid vs. Florida Real Estate Commission, 188 So.2d 846, 851 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966); Department of Banking and Finance v. Santa Cruz et al., 14 FALR 4663 at 4681, DOAH Case No. 91-2462.


    Retail Installment Transactions


  20. Section 520.32(1), Florida Statutes (1991) provides that a "person may not engage in or transact the business of a retail seller engaging in retail installment transactions . . . without a license . . . ." "Retail installment transaction" is defined as a "contract to sell or furnish or the sale of or the furnishing of goods . . . pursuant to a retail installment contract," Section 520.31(10), Florida Statutes (1991), which in turn is defined as "an instrument or