Ohio| Change
[…] I doubt that such authority existed before today. And the majority's holding in this regard seems particularly enigmatic in light of the fact that the suggested payment into the state treasury would be for a license tax which, according to the same majority, may not lawfully be assessed against Credicorp because of the prohibition of - - the Commerce Clause.


I would reverse the order in its entirety.


ENDNOTES


1/ Mr. Rheinfrank died on October 25, 1993.


2/ Section 520.32, Florida Statutes, provides in material part:

(1) A person may not engage in or transact the business of a retail seller engaging in retail installment transactions as defined in this part or operate a branch of such business without a license, except that a license is not required for a retail seller whose retail installment transactions are limited to the honoring of credit cards issued by dealers in oil and petroleum products licensed to do business in this state.


3/ Section 687.141 provides: No loan broker shall:

  1. Assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a loan broker.