Ohio| Change
[…] Without one or the other, Credicorp falls within the statutory definition of a loan broker.


  34. Because Credicorp is a loan broker, under Section 687.14(5), Florida Statutes (1991), Stevan Brown is and John Rheinfrank was a principal of a loan broker, by virtue of being and having been officers of Credicorp.


  35. As a loan broker, Credicorp is statutorily forbidden to "[a]ssess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a loan broker." Section 687.141(1), Florida Statutes (1991). An "advance fee" is defined in Section 687.14(1), Florida Statutes (1991) to mean "any consideration which is assessed or collected, prior to the closing of a loan, by a loan broker." Credicorp collected advance fees of $29.95 from each buyer as a condition of extending credit. "Services as a loan broker" include an unlicensed retailer's extending credit.


    Material Omissions