Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Real Estate Commission, 188 So.2d 846, 851 (Fla. 2nd DCA 1966); Department of Banking and Finance v. Santa Cruz et al., 14 FALR 4663 at 4681, DOAH Case No. 91-2462.


    Retail Installment Transactions


  20. Section 520.32(1), Florida Statutes (1991) provides that a "person may not engage in or transact the business of a retail seller engaging in retail installment transactions . . . without a license . . . ." "Retail installment transaction" is defined as a "contract to sell or furnish or the sale of or the furnishing of goods . . . pursuant to a retail installment contract," Section 520.31(10), Florida Statutes (1991), which in turn is defined as "an instrument or instruments reflecting one or more retail installment transactions entered into in this state pursuant to which goods or services may be paid for in installments." Section 520.31(9), Florida Statutes (1991).


  21. The statute is clearly intended to reach mail order sales, "contracts negotiated and entered into by mail or telephone." Section 520.36, Florida Statutes (1991).