Ohio| Change
[…] Peters v. E.O. Painter Fertilizer Co., 73 Fla. 1001, 75 So.

749 (1917)." Recommended Order, at 12. Significantly, however, he also found that "[o]rder forms filled out in Florida by Florida residents are surely among the 'instruments reflecting one or more retail installment transactions' to which Section 520.31(9), [sic] Florida Statutes (1991) refers." Id. The latter observation is astute and correct. The statutory scheme in question does not merely assume a meaning for "contract" or "retail installment contract." Rather, section 520.31(10) provides a specific definition. That definition of contract as "an instrument or instruments reflecting one or more retail installment transactions entered into in this state" may not strictly accord with commercial usage of the term. Nonetheless, "[w]here the legislature has used particular words to define a term, the courts do not have the authority to redefine it." Baker v. State, 636 So.2d 1342, 1343-1344 (Fla. 1994); see also Deehl v. Knox,