Ohio| Change
[…] I would reverse the order in its entirety.


ENDNOTES


1/ Mr. Rheinfrank died on October 25, 1993.


2/ Section 520.32, Florida Statutes, provides in material part:

(1) A person may not engage in or transact the business of a retail seller engaging in retail installment transactions as defined in this part or operate a branch of such business without a license, except that a license is not required for a retail seller whose retail installment transactions are limited to the honoring of credit cards issued by dealers in oil and petroleum products licensed to do business in this state.


3/ Section 687.141 provides: No loan broker shall:

  1. Assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a loan broker.

  2. Make or use any false or misleading representations or omit any material fact in the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker or engage, directly or indirectly, in any act that operates or would operate as fraud or deception upon any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker, notwithstanding the absence of reliance by the buyer.

  3. Make or use any false or deceptive representation in its business dealings or to the department or conceal a material fact from the department.


4/ Section 687.14(4) defines "loan broker" as: