Ohio| Change
[…] 3. Make or use any false or deceptive representation in its business dealings or to the department or conceal a material fact from the department.


      Initially respondents raise the question whether they or any of them fall within the statutory definition of "loan broker," without, however, urging any impediment predicated on the interstate commerce clause or other constitutional provisions.

  30. The statutory definition is set out in Section 687.14, Florida Statutes (1991), which provides:


    1. Loan Broker means any person, except any bank or savings and loan association,

      trust company, building and loan association, credit union, consumer finance company, retail installment sales company, securities broker-dealer, real estate broker or salesperson, attorney, federal Housing Administration or Veteran's Administration approved lender, credit card company, installment loan licensee, mortgage broker or lender, or insurance company, provided that

      the person excepted is licensed by and subject to regulation or supervision of any agency of the United States or this state and is acting within the scope of the license; and also excepting subsidiaries of licensed or chartered consumer finance companies, banks, or savings and loan associations; who

      1. For or in expectation of consideration arranges or attempts to arrange or offers to fund a loan of money, a credit card, or a line of credit;

      2. For or in expectation of consideration assists or advises a borrower in obtaining or attempting to obtain a loan of money, a credit card, a line of credit, or related guarantee, enhancement, or collateral of any kind or nature;

      3. Acts for or on behalf of a loan broker for the purpose of soliciting borrowers; or;

      4. Holds himself out as a loan broker.