Ohio| Change
[…] .." At 285.)


  28. In short, Section 520.32(1), Florida Statutes (1991), construed in keeping with "'common sense,'" Skurnick v. Ainsworth, supra at 906 (internal citation omitted), and the Constitution of the United States alike, renders each of the 378 sales of merchandise petitioner has proven a violation of Chapter 520 for which petitioner is authorized to levy 378 administrative fines not to exceed $1,000 each. Department of Banking and Finance v. Santa Cruz, 14 FALR 4663, 4681, DOAH Case No. 91-2462.


    Unlicensed Installment Retailers Deemed Loan Brokers


  29. Section 687.141, Florida Statutes (1991), entitled "Loan brokers; prohibited acts," provides that "[n]o loan broker shall:


    1. Assess or collect an advance fee from a borrower to provide services as a loan broker.

    2. Make or use any false or misleading representations or omit any material fact in the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker or engage, directly or indirectly, in any act that operates or would operate as fraud or deception upon any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of a loan broker, notwithstanding the absence of reliance by the buyer.

    3. Make or use any false or deceptive representation in its business dealings or to the department or conceal a material fact from the department.


      Initially respondents raise the question whether they or any of them fall within the statutory definition of "loan broker," without, however, urging any impediment predicated on the interstate commerce clause or other constitutional provisions.