Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1993).

  9. Although previously licensed as an emergency shelter family home at the Faulk Drive address, petitioner is entitled to renewal of the license only upon certain showings. Sections 409.175(5)(c), (g) 4. and (k), Florida Statutes (1993). Renewal of such licenses is no mere ministerial duty.


  10. Emergency shelter family homes like those whose license petitioner seeks to renew are defined to be "family foster homes." Section 409.175(2)(e), Florida Statutes (1993). "A licensed family foster home . . . which applies for renewal of its license shall submit to the department a list of personnel . .

    . [and t]he department shall review the records of the personnel at the applicant family foster home . . . with respect to the crimes contained in paragraph (4)(a)," Section 409.175(5)(c)1., Florida Statutes (1993), among which are "Section 787.01, relating to kidnapping . . . [and] Section 812.13, relating to robbery." Section 409.175(4)(a)(b)(k) and (q), Florida Statutes (1993).


  11. Respondent is authorized to deny applications for (re)licensure of family foster homes for "[n]oncompliance with the requirements for good moral character as specified in paragraph (4)(a)," Section 409.175(8)(b)3., Florida Statutes (1993) and for "[f]ailure to dismiss personnel found in noncompliance with the requirements for good moral character." Section 409.175(8)(b)4., Florida Statutes (1993). "At a minimum, screening shall ensure that no personnel at a . . . family foster home . . . have been found guilty of," Section 409.175(4)(a)b., Florida Statutes (1993), among other things, armed robbery or kidnapping.