STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This creates an alternative means of discipline for the offenses by James K. Mitchell which have been previously described.
It has been contended by the Respondents that Section 626.988(8), Florida Statutes, would allow the activities contemplated by this business arrangement with the Barnett entities. Again Section 626.988(8), Florida Statutes, states:
(8) In the event that a national bank is authorized, other than as authorized by
12 U.S.C. s. 92, to sell one or more types of annuities in Florida pursuant to federal law, then Florida chartered banks, savings and loan associations and savings banks, and federally chartered savings and loan associations and savings banks shall be
authorized to sell the same type of annuities notwithstanding the provisions of this section; provided, however, that any such
sales by any bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association shall be made in compliance with all other applicable requirements of the Florida Insurance Code and that such sales are made through a licensed resident agent. Nothing in this subsection is intended to grant national banks, federal savings and loan associations, or federal savings banks any power or authority in addition to those granted under federal law nor to provide that federal law supersedes this section. Nothing herein shall be construed to limit the Florida Comptroller's authority pursuant to chapters 655, 658, and 665. Prior to any financial institution employing or contracting with
a licensed resident agent to sell annuities, the financial institution shall notify the Department of Insurance and shall obtain approval to sell annuities from the Department of Banking and Finance. The prohibition set forth in subsection (2) of this section shall apply with respect to any agent during any period in which any financial institution is enjoined from selling annuities in Florida with respect
to its authority to do so under federal law or Florida statute. For the purposes of this subsection, "national bank" means a bank authorized and regulated pursuant to the National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C., ss. 21 et seq.