STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, the permission which Barnett Banks, Inc. has received from the Florida Department of Banking and Finance to proceed under Section 626.988(8), Florida Statutes, is to no avail.
See Finding of Fact number 95. The Hearing Officer found as a matter of fact that the purported approval issued by the Department of Banking and Finance was factually distinguishable from the specific facts of this case and therefore did not authorize the deceptive and misleading business practices involved herein.
The Hearing Officer was aware of s. 626.988(8), F.S., which in relevant part reads:
Prior to any financial institution employing or contracting with a licensed resident agent to sell annuities, the financial institution shall notify the Department of Insurance and shall obtain approval to sell annuities from the Department of Banking and Finance... (emphasis added)
The business arrangement in this proceeding did not involve a financial institution employing or contracting with a licensed resident agent. Rather it involved the solicitation of annuities through a trust and servicing agreement with JMC, an insurance agency. The insurance agents were employees of JMC and
not of the financial institution.