STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Therefore, since the primary association was crafted through agreements between two entities, Barnett Bank and JMC, it is only appropriate to hold the entity accountable for the violation.
There is also additional authority in Part X, Chapter 626, F.S., which authorizes cease and desist orders for unfair trade practices and the unlawful transaction of insurance, which may be asserted with reference to any "person" who is involved in the business of insurance. The specific statutory references are as follows:
Section 626.9571 reads, F.S., in part:
Whenever the department has reason to believe that any person has engaged, or is engaging, in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined in s. 626.9541 or
s. 626.9551 or is engaging in the business of insurance without being properly licensed as required by this code and that a proceeding by it in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, it shall conduct or cause to have conducted a hearing in accordance with chapter 120. (emphasis added) Section 626.9511, F.S., defines person as:
(1) "Person" means any individual, corporation, association, reciprocal exchange, inter-insurer, Lloyds insurer, fraternal benefit society, or business trust or any entity involved in the business of insurance.