STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Court stated:
This Court concludes that section 92 neither 'specifically relates to the business of insurance,' 15 U.S.C. s. 1012(b), nor 'specifically requires,' Fabe, 1/ U.S.
at , 113 S.Ct at 2211, that apparently conflicting state laws be preempted.
Accordingly, under McCarran-Ferguson, FLA. Stat. ch. 626.988 may proscribe national-bank subsidiaries from conducting insurance activities within Florida
The Court thereafter held "that the district court correctly interpreted both the federal and state statutes at issue in this case."
Turning then to state law, Section 626.988(8), F.S., specifically provides:
(8) In the event that a national bank is authorized other than as authorized by 12
U.S.C. s. 92 to sell one or more types of annuities in Florida pursuant to federal law, then Florida chartered banks, savings and loan associations and savings banks, and federally chartered savings and loan associations and savings banks shall be authorized to sell the same type of annuities notwithstanding the provisions of this section; provided, however, that any such sales by any bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association shall be made in compliance with all other applicable requirements of the Florida Insurance Code and that such sales are made through a licensed resident agent. Nothing in this subsection is intended to grant national banks, federal savings and loan associations, or federal
savings banks any power or authority in addition to those granted under federal law nor to
provide that federal law supersedes this section. Nothing herein shall be construed to limit the Florida Comptroller's authority pursuant to chapters 655, 658, and 665. Prior to any
financial institution employing or contracting with a licensed resident agent to sell annuities, the financial institution shall notify the Department of Insurance and shall obtain approval
to sell annuities from the Department of Banking and Finance.... (emphasis added)
Relying on NationsBank as authorizing national banks to sell one or more types of annuities in Florida pursuant to federal law, the issue of whether there was a prohibited association of JMC with Barnett Banks with respect to the sale of annuities is rendered moot for purposes of this Final Order.