STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] s. 626.9551 or is engaging in the business of insurance without being properly licensed as required by this code and that a proceeding by it in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, it shall conduct or cause to have conducted a hearing in accordance with chapter 120. (emphasis added) Section 626.9511, F.S., defines person as:
(1) "Person" means any individual, corporation, association, reciprocal exchange, inter-insurer, Lloyds insurer, fraternal benefit society, or business trust or any entity involved in the business of insurance.
Section 626.9521(1), F.S., reads:
(1) No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.
Section 626.9581, F.S., also provides for the issuance of a cease and desist order and reads in part:
After the hearing provided in s. 626.9571, the department shall enter a final order in accordance with
s. 120.59. If it is determined that the person charged has engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance, the department shall also issue an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition, act, or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance.