STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Its overall reference to actions of James Mitchell & Company and James K. Mitchell tends to reflect prior allegations as set forth in Counts I through IX. Consequently, no finding is made of a violation of Count X as it pertains to James Mitchell & Company or James K. Mitchell.
There is an overall prayer for relief which follows Count X. It invites James Mitchell & Company and James K. Mitchell to show cause why the Department of Insurance should not enter an order to cease and desist consistent with the authority set forth in Sections 624.310, 626.9541 and 626.9571, Florida Statutes.
Section 624.310, Florida Statutes, is within Chapter 624, Florida Statutes, Part II; in pertinent part it states:
Enforcement; cease and desist orders; removal of certain persons; fines.--
DEFINITIONS. For the purposes of this section, the term:
"Affiliated party" means any person who directs or participates in the conduct of
the affairs of a licensee and who is: