STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "By these arrangements, James Mitchell & Company has placed before the consuming public information
which is deceptive and misleading as to the fact that insurance products are being sold by insurance agents who worked for James Mitchell & Company." (Conclusion of Law number 121)
Thus, even in light of the decision in NationsBank, supra, which allows banks to sell annuities, there is a need for assurance of a clear explanation of the relative roles related to the responsibilities of James Mitchell & Company and Barnett Bank in the marketing of annuity products.
Section 626.784(1), F.S., defines the purpose of a life insurance agent license as follows:
(1) The purpose of a license issued under this code to a life agent is to authorize and
enable the licensee actively and in good faith to engage in the insurance business as such an agent with respect to the general public and to facilitate the public supervision of such activities in the public interest, and not for the purpose of enabling the licensee to
receive an unlawful rebate of premium in the form of commission or other compensation as an agent or enabling the licensee to receive commissions or other compensations based upon insurance solicited or procured by or through him upon his own interests or upon those of other persons with whom he is closely associated in capacities other than as insurance agent.
The Legislature has specifically indicated that the licensing of life agents is "to facilitate the public supervision of such activities in the public interest."