STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the legislative intent of s. 626.988, F.S., must be gleaned from reading the statute as a whole to uphold the purpose of the law to prohibit the unlawful association of financial institutions with insurance agents. This intent can be clearly determined by the references in s. 626.988, F.S.,itself.
Subsection 626.988(1)(b) defines "insurance agency activities", meaning the procurement of applications for, or the solicitation, negotiation, selling, effectuating or servicing of, any policy or contract of insurance other than credit life insurance or credit insurance.
Subsection 626.988(1)(c) likewise defines a "financial institution agency as a person, firm, partnership, or corporate entity which is engaged in insurance agency activities, as herein defined and is associated with, or owned, controlled, employed, or retained by a financial institution as herein defined.
It is therefore evident that the Legislature recognized that "insurance agencies" are prohibited from being unlawfully associated with financial institutions.