STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 6/ Petitioner occasionally received an inquiry from a test taker's physician regarding his findings. Upon receiving such an inquiry, he contacted the Greens and asked them to produce a copy of the report in question and the related test materials for his examination so that he would be able to respond to the physician's inquiry in an informed manner. Petitioner also asked for copies of the reports and related test materials pertaining the test takers who became his patients after taking the test and receiving the interpreted test results.
7/ A "clinical laboratory," as defined in Section 483.041(1), Florida Statutes, is "a laboratory where examinations are performed on materials or specimens taken from the human body to provide information or materials for use in the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of a disease or the assessment of a medical condition." The testing done by Health did not involve the examination of any "materials or specimens taken from the human body" and therefore its testing facilities were not "clinical laboratories," within the meaning of Section 483.041(1), Florida Statutes.