Washington| Change
[…] 10. The Petitioner has the burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the violation of Section 943.1395, Florida Statutes, alleged in the administrative complaint issued against Respondent. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  11. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, established the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida, including at subsection (7):


    Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the Commission.


    Section 943.1395(5) provides:


    The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(1)-(10) ...


    Section 943.1395(6)(1989), Florida Statutes, establishes certain lesser penalties for violations in appropriate cases.


  12. In Zemour, Inc. v.