Washington| Change
[…] On April 13, the school board approved the action, effective July 1, 1993. By letter dated April 20, 1993, the superintendent informed Respondent of the action and advised her of her right to demand a hearing. On May 3, 1993, Respondent demanded a formal hearing.


  36. Petitioner proved good and sufficient reasons for returning Respondent to annual contract from continuing contract.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)


  38. Section 231.36(4)(b) states:


    Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be dismissed or may be returned to annual contract status for another 3 years in the discretion of the school board, at the end

    of the school year, when a recommendation to that effect is submitted in writing to the school board on or before April 1 of any school year, giving good and sufficient reasons therefor, by the superintendent, by the principal if his contract is not under consideration, or by a majority of the school board. The employee whose contract is under consideration shall be duly notified in writing by the party or parties preferring

    the charges at least 5 days prior to the filing of the written recommendation with the school board, and such notice shall include a copy of the charges and the recommendation to the school board. The school board shall proceed to take appropriate action. . . .


  39. Petitioner has proved that good and sufficient reasons existed for the return of Respondent to annual contract on April 13, 1993, effective July 1, 1993.


  40. Respondent had ample notice under the statute as to the reasons upon which Petitioner was relying in taking this action.