Ohio| Change
[…] The prohibition of use as evidence provided in this section does not apply in cases of prosecution for criminal interception in violation of the provisions of this chapter.


  27. Section 934.02(2) defines "oral communication" to mean a communication "uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under


    circumstances justifying such expectation" and does not mean "any public oral communication uttered at a public meeting."

  28. As the court made clear in State v. Inciarrano, 473 So.


    2d 1272, 1275 (Fla. 1985), this statute thus requires a reasonable expectation of privacy.