Ohio| Change
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005) (quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  25. Respondent is substantially affected by Petitioner's intended decision to discipline his Florida educator's certificate and has standing to maintain this proceeding.

    Video Recording


  26. Respondent cites to Hamilton County School Board v.


    Martha Lee, Case No. 00-2977 (Fla. DOAH Dec. 11, 2000), rejected


    in part, (Fla. HCSB Feb. 20, 2001), in arguing that consideration of A.L.'s video recording is prohibited by section 934.06, Florida Statutes (2015), which provides:

    Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications; exception.-- Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof, if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. The prohibition of use as evidence provided in this section does not apply in cases of prosecution for criminal interception in violation of the provisions of this chapter.


  27. Section 934.02(2) defines "oral communication" to mean a communication "uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under