Ohio| Change
[…] Section 626.561(1), provides in pertinent part:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent . . . in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. . . .

    The licensee in the applicable regular course

    of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.


    Section 626.621(2) provides that the Department may suspend or revoke the license of an agent if the agent violates "any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license," providing the offense is not one which requires mandatory suspension or revocation under Section 626.611.


  22. Petitioner has met its burden of proof relating to charges contained in Count I(a) and (h).