Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  19. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding, pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  20. The Petitioner has the burden to establish the guilt of the Respondent in this matter by clear and convincing evidence. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  21. In Count I(a) and (h) of the Administrative Complaint, the Department of Insurance and Treasurer, (Department) has alleged that the Respondent violated Sections 626.561(1) and 626.621(2), Florida Statutes. Section 626.561(1), provides in pertinent part:


    All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent . . . in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity. . . .

    The licensee in the applicable regular course

    of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto.