Ohio| Change
[…] To the contrary, the evidence showed that Respondent did attempt to remit $817 to USF&G, and the premium was returned to the Respondent. No evidence was presented to show that between the time the check was returned to Respondent in April, 1992, and the time Respondent again sent USF&G another check in May, 1993, that there was a demand to pay over to the insurer the $817. The proof being insufficient, the Respondent should not be found guilty of a violation of Section 626.621(4), Florida Statutes.


  30. In Count I (j) of the Administrative Complaint, the Department has alleged that Respondent violated Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes, which provides that the Department may suspend or revoke the license of an agent if the agent "[i]n the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engag[es] in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or . . . otherwise show[s] himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest."