STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has met its burden of proof concerning the allegations in Count I of the Administrative Action.
In Count II of the Administrative Action, Petitioner alleged that Respondent kept on the licensed premises, coin-operated machines or amusement devices, which the user, by a reason of element of chance, unpredictable by the user, may become entitled to receive money, credit allowance, additional chances to use the device or any other thing of value in violation of Section 849.15, Florida Statutes, which provides:
It is unlawful:
To manufacture, own, store, keep, possess, sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, transport or expose for sale or lease, or to offer to sell, rent, lease, let on shares, lend or give away, or permit the operation of, or for any person to permit to be placed, maintained or used or kept in any room, space, or building owned, leased or occupied by him or under his management or control, any slot machine or device or any part thereof;
or
To make or to permit to be made with any person any agreement with reference to any
slot machine or device, pursuant to which the user thereof, as a result, of any element of chance or other outcome unpredictable to him, may become entitled to receive any money, credit, allowance, or thing of value or additional chance or right to use such machine or device, or to receive any check, slug, token or memorandum entitling the holder to receive any money, credit, allowance or thing of value.
Section 849.16(1), Florida Statutes, defines a slot machine as follows:
Any machine or device is a slot machine or device within the provisions of this chapter if it is one that is adapted for use in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money, coin, or other object, such machine or device is caused to operate or may be operated and if the user, by reason of any element of chance or any other outcome of such operation unpredictable by him, may:
Receive or become entitled to receive any piece of money, credit, allowance, or thing of value, or any check, slug, token, or memorandum, whether of value or otherwise, which may be exchanged for any money, credit allowance, or thing of value which may be given in trade; or
Secure additional chances or rights to use such machine, apparatus, or device, even though it may, in addition to any element of chance or unpredictable outcome of such