STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Take testimony, issue summons and subpoenas for any witness, and issue subpoenas duces tecum in connection with any matter within its jurisdiction.
Monitor and ensure the proper collection of taxes and fees imposed by this section. Permitholder internal controls are mandated to ensure no compromise of state funds. To that end, a roaming division auditor will monitor and verify the cash flow and accounting of cardroom revenue for any given operating day. . . . (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, also addresses the Division’s rulemaking authority and reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(12) The division shall have full authority and power to make, adopt, amend, or repeal rules relating to cardroom operations, to enforce and to carry out the provisions of s. 849.086, and to regulate the authorized cardroom activities in the state. The division is authorized to adopt emergency rules prior to January 1, 1997, to implement the provisions of s. 849.086.
In addition to granting the Division rulemaking authority, Section 849.086, Florida Statutes, reads, in pertinent part, as follows: