STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 'Penny-ante game' means a game or series
of games of poker, pinochie, bridge, rummy,
canasta, hearts, dominoes, or mah-jongg in which the winnings of any player in a single round, hand or game do not exceed $10 in value.
* * *
The winnings of any player in a single round hand or game may not exceed $10 in value.
The fee charged by the cardroom for participation in the game shall not be included in the calculation of the limita- tion on the pot size provided in this paragraph.
The cardroom act does not set forth a definition of the term "pot", nor does Section 849.085(2)(a), Florida Statutes, contain a pot limit.
The statutory language is unambiguous: The "winnings of any player in a single round, hand, or game may not exceed $10 in value." The limitation on winnings is further referenced in the language of Section 849.086(8)(b), Florida Statutes, excluding "the calculation of the limitation on the pot size" from the
$10 winnings limitation by any player.