STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Nothing in Section 849.086(7)(b), Florida Statutes, or in the legislative history of the 2007 amendment to
Section 849.086(7)(b), Florida Statutes, supports or gives any basis for the restriction on the operation of cardrooms contained in Proposed Rule 61D-11.012(5)(d). Proposed Rule 61D- 11.012(5)(d) is, therefore, an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority pursuant to Section 120.52(8)(e), Florida Statutes, because it is arbitrary.
Attorneys' fees and costs.
Section 120.595, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(3) CHALLENGES TO EXISTING AGENCY RULES PURSUANT TO SECTION 120.56(3).--If the court or administrative law judge declares a rule or portion of a rule invalid pursuant to s. 120.56(3), a judgment or order shall be rendered against the agency for reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the agency demonstrates that its actions were substantially justified or special circumstances exist which would make the award unjust. An agency's actions are "substantially justified" if there was a reasonable basis in law and fact at the time the actions were taken by the agency. If the agency prevails in the proceedings, the court or administrative law judge shall award reasonable costs and reasonable