STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 7/ Pertinent to this proceeding, Section 550.002(11), Florida Statutes, defines a "full schedule of live racing" for a greyhound permitholder as
the conduct of a combination of at least 100 live evening or matinee performances during the preceding year; for a permitholder who has a converted permit or filed an application on or before June 1, 1990, for a converted permit, the conduct of a combination of at least 100 live evening and matinee wagering performances during either of the 2 preceding years.
Section 550.002(11), Florida Statutes, also provides that "[a] live performance must consist of no fewer than eight races or games conducted live for each of a minimum of three performances each week at the permitholder's licensed facility under a single admission charge."
COPIES FURNISHED:
John M. Lockwood, Esquire
Rutledge, Ecenia, Purnell & Hoffman, P.A.
215 South Monroe Street, Suite 420 Tallahassee, Florida 32301
Charles T. "Chip" Collette, Esquire Department of Business and
Professional Regulation 1940 North Monroe Street
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202