Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    25. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


    26. In DOAH Case No. 93-3290RX, Petitioner Blanchard has challenged Section (3) of existing Rule 46-3.028, Florida Administrative Code, pursuant to Section 120.56, Florida Statutes, alleging that that section of the rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority.


    27. Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


      1. 'Invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority' means action which goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature. A proposed or existing rule is

        an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority if any one or more of the following apply:

        1. The agency has materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures set forth in s. 120.54;

        2. The agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);

        3. The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(7);

        4. The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency; or

        5. The rule is arbitrary or capricious.


    28. Petitioner Blanchard has met his burden of proving that Section (3) of the existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority in that the Commission materially failed to follow the applicable rulemaking procedures set forth in Section 120.54, Florida Statutes. That statute sets forth a detailed and specific set of requirements for an agency engaging in rulemaking. Those requirements include notice to persons to whom the intended action is directed and advance publication of the intended action.