Washington| Change
[…] 24. Petitioner maintains he should have received a voucher for his nets on September 6, 1995; that he was treated differently than others whose nets were purchased at his site on September 5 and 6, 1995; and that he has been damaged and should receive a voucher from the net buy-back program in the amount of

    $55,000.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  25. Except as noted below, the Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, this proceeding.


  26. Section 370.0805, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:


    1. INTENT--

      1. In response to the adoption of s. 16. Art.X of the State Constitution, it is the intent of this section to establish a program, which shall be administered and enforced by

        the Department of Labor and Employment Security, in accordance with the provisions of this section, to provide economic assistance to commercial saltwater products licensees suffering certain losses in income as a result of the amendment, to purchase commercial

        fishing gear rendered illegal or useless by

        the amendment, and to retrain commercial fisher- men economically displaced by the amendment.

        * * *

        1. APPLICATION FOR ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE.--

          1. For economic assistance for lost income under this section, each saltwater products licensee shall apply to the Department of Labor and Employment Security on or before

            December 31, 1995. Lost income assistance under this section shall be provided based on a first-come, first-served basis deter- mined by the date of receipt of each completed application.

          2. Each commercial saltwater products licensee, and each person holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s. 372.65, who seeks economic assistance through the net buy-back program under this section shall apply to the Department of Labor and Employment Security beginning July, 1995, and ending December 31, 1995. Upon receipt of a completed application, eligibility will be established and the applicant will be scheduled to present eligible nets at the nearest available net-recovery facility.

        Nets will be purchased according to availa- bility of funds on a first-come, first-served basis determined by the date of receipt of each completed application.

        * * *

        1. NET BUY-BACK PROGRAM--

          1. All commercial saltwater products licensees and persons holding a resident commercial fishing license pursuant to s.