Washington| Change
[…] The Department was not "clearly" compelled to buy Wilson's nets in Phase One. As noted above, technically Wilson was not eligible to sell nets during Phase One because he filed an incomplete application. Although the Department liberally construed his application in his favor, Tr. 46, and scheduled an appointment, he cannot now complain about priority. Wilson's petition specifically attacks the Department's October 2 action, not its action or inaction in Phase One.


Moreover the Department did not ignore the statute. Section 370.0805(3)(b) required the Department to purchase nets on a "first-come, first-served basis determined by the date of each completed application." The Department determined that it was infeasible to rely merely on the date stamp of the application to set priority for accomplishing net recovery and issuing vouchers. The Department eschewed the alternative of operating a single recovery site.