Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Exercising influence over the patient or client in such a manner as to exploit the patient or client for financial gain of the licensee or of a third party, which shall include, but not be limited to, the promoting or selling of services, goods, appliances, or drugs.

      ***

      (t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances. . . .


  22. Section 766.111, Florida Statutes (1989), reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. No health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter

      461, or chapter 466 shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treat- ment of a patient's condition.

    2. A violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 458.331, s. 459.015, s. 460.413, s. 461.013, or s. 466.028,

      as applicable.


      Count One