AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION vs DAYTONA BEACH GENERAL HOSPITAL, INC., D/B/A UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, C/O ANDREA RUFF, 93-004313CON (1993)
[…] 15. In August 1992, CON 2313 for Deltona was listed on the inventory. The agency contends that the delicensure of DBGH eliminated the availability of DBGH's licensed and approved beds from the inventory.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding, pursuant to Subsections 120.57(1) and 408.039(5)(b), Florida Statutes.


  17. In this action, the agency seeks to terminate CON 2313 for DBGH's failure to comply with certain statutory provisions. Subsection 408.040(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), which provides in pertinent part:


    The department shall monitor the

    progress of the holder of the certificate of need in meeting the timetable for project development specified in the application with the assistance of the local health council and may revoke the certificate of need,

    if the holder of the certificate of need, is not meeting such timetable and is not making a good faith effort, as defined by rule, to meet it.

  18. Pursuant to the statute, the following rules also apply:


    (a) Interim Cost Reports. The agency shall require all certificate of need

    projects deemed to have met the requirements for commencement of construction or capital expenditure, to submit a status report every