Washington| Change
[…] 25. Pro-rata refunds mean equal distribution which is the refund procedure used when the insurer makes the decision to cancel. Thus, if the insurer cancels an insured's policy that is so cancellable by the insurer in the annual policy example, the insurer would be liable to make a pro-rata refund of premium to the insured which will be 11/12ths of the premium paid. Thus, an insured is not penalized when it is the insurer who exercises its right to cancel any policies which are so cancellable by the insurer.


  26. Section 627.6043(2), Florida Statutes, states:


    In the event of a cancellation, the insurer will return promptly the unearned portion of any premium paid. If the insured cancels, the earned premium shall be computed by the use of the short- rate table last filed with the state official having supervision of insurance with the state where the insured resided when the policy was

    issued. If the insurer cancels, the earned premium shall be computed pro-rata. Cancellation shall be without prejudice to any claim originating prior

    to the effective date of cancellation. (emphasis added)