Washington| Change
[…] 37. Likewise, Penn Treaty's position is that home health care and long term care policies are not cancellable by the insured because there is no provision in the contract to allow cancellation and because they are guaranteed renewable policies. Its position also is that the insured does not have the right to cancel, either contractually or statutorily. Respondents relied on legal opinions from their counsel (in Florida) and an opinion from Petitioner dated June 12, 1991 to deny refunds.


  38. Florida law addressing an insured's right to cancel a medicare supplement policy is at Section 627.6741(4), Florida Statutes. That section provides, in pertinent part, that:


    If a policy is cancelled, the insurer must return promptly the unearned portion of any premium paid. If the insured cancels the policy, the earned premium shall be computed by the use of the short-rate table last filed with the state official having supervision of

    insurance in the state where the insured resided when the policy was issued. If the insurer cancels, the earned premium shall be computed pro-rata. Cancellation shall be without prejudice to any claim originating prior to the effective date of the cancellation period. (emphasis added)


  39. The above statute is the only Florida law which addresses an insured's right to cancel his medicare supplement policy.


  40. Florida law requires that medicare supplement policies be guaranteed renewable. That law is found at Section 627.6741(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:


    For both individual and group medicare supplement policies: an insurer shall neither cancel nor non-renew a medicare supplement policy or certificate for any reason other than non payment of premium or material misrepresentation.


  41. Respondents' position is that in Florida, insureds who purchase their policies are elderly and are easily led.