Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    * * *

    (6) In the conduct of business under the license or permit, engaging in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part X of this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself to be a source of injury or loss to the public or detrimental to the public interest.


  26. Part X include section 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes, which in relevant part provides as follows:


    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or

    s. 626.9561 to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


  27. Part X also includes section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, which in relevant part provides as follows:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      * * *

      1. Misrepresentation in insurance applications.--