Washington| Change
[…] 26. Part X include section 626.9521(1), Florida Statutes, which in relevant part provides as follows:


    No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or

    s. 626.9561 to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


  27. Part X also includes section 626.9541, Florida Statutes, which in relevant part provides as follows:


    1. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS.--The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:

      * * *

      1. Misrepresentation in insurance applications.--


        1. Knowingly making a false or fraudulent written or oral statement or representation on, or relative to, an application or negotiation for an insurance policy for the purpose of obtaining a fee, commission, money, or other benefit from any insurer, agent, broker, or individual.

      * * *

      1. Illegal dealings in premiums; excess or reduced charges for insurance.--

        1. Knowingly collecting any sum as a premium or charge for insurance, which is not then provided, or is not in due course to be provided, subject to acceptance of the risk by the insurer, by an insurance policy issued by an insurer as permitted by this code.

  28. The evidence fails to establish that the Respondent has violated the above cited statutes.