Washington| Change
[…] The evidence in this case fails to establish that the Respondent violated the statutes referenced in the Administrative Complaint filed in this case and cited below.

  23. All premiums, return premiums, or other funds belonging to insurers or others received by an agent, solicitor, or adjuster in transactions under his license shall be trust funds so received by the licensee in a fiduciary capacity and the licensee in the applicable regular course of business shall account for and pay the same to the insurer, insured, or other person entitled thereto. 626.561(1), Florida Statutes.

  24. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides: The department shall deny, suspend, revoke,

    or refuse to renew or continue the license of any agent,...and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or permittee, any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    * * *

    (5) Willful misrepresentation of any insurance policy or annuity contract or willful deception with regard to any such policy or contract, done either in person or by any form of dissemination of information or advertising.

    * * *

    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.

    * * *

    1. Fraudulent or dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or permit.


    2. Misappropriation, conversion, or unlawful withholding of moneys belonging to insurers or insureds or beneficiaries or to others and received in conduct of business under the license.

    * * *

    (13) Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.

  25. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, in relevant part provides: The department may, in its discretion,...

    suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or

    continue the license of any agent,...and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or permit of any such person, if it finds that as to the...licensee...any one or more of the following applicable grounds

    exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611:

    * * *

    (2) Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or permit.

    * * *