Washington| Change
[…] Sections 120.57(1) and 120.60(7), Florida Statutes.


  13. At issue in this proceeding is whether respondent violated the provisions of Section 458.331(1)(b), Florida Statutes, by having had his license to practice medicine in the State of Ohio revoked and, if so, what disciplinary action should be taken. In cases of this nature, petitioner bears the burden of proving its charges by clear convincing evidence. See, Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So.2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  14. Section 458.331, Florida Statutes, provides:


    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken.

      * * *

      (b) Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions . . .

    2. When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), including conduct that would constitute a substantial violation of subsection (1) which occurred prior to licensure, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties: