Washington| Change
[…] written notification and for repeat deficiencies, as set forth in s. 400.419(3), F.S.


    12. Rule 10A-5.0131(2)(xx), Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows:


      Repeat Deficiency. A deficiency which is cited as a result of a survey conducted pursuant to Rule 10A-5.033(1), F.A.C., following a citation for the same deficiency occurring within the

      current or immediately preceding licensure period.


    13. Pertinent to this case, Section 400.419(3)(c), provides:


      1. ... A class III violation is subject to a civil penalty of not less $100 and not exceeding

      $500 for each violation. A citation for a class III violation shall specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected. If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.


    14. Section 400.411(5), Florida Statutes, and Rule 10A-5.014(2)(a)4., Florida Administrative Code, require that facilities obtain and keep in force liability insurance, and provide proof of such insurance. The Respondent has met those requirements.