Ohio| Change
[…] The 2567 constitutes the charging document for purposes of issuing a Conditional License. No other document was offered to describe the offenses, or deficiencies, which resulted in imposition of the Conditional License. In conducting its survey, Petitioner uses a document developed by the Health Care Financing Administration ("HCFA"), called the State Operations Manual. It provides guidance on how to interpret regulations. TAG F164 The 2567 from the January survey asserts, under Tag F164 which incorporates 42 C.F.R. Subsection 483.10(e), that the facility "failed to protect the right to privacy and confidentiality of residents' clinical records regarding meal intake and medications." The regulation states that residents have "the right to personal privacy and confidentiality of his or her clinical records." During the January survey, Petitioner's surveyor observed a nurse leave the residents' medications chart on the medication cart while the nurse was administering medications to residents. The medications chart was open and could be examined by anyone passing in the hallway.