Washington| Change
[…] The agency shall impose an administrative fine as provided in this section for a cited class III violation. A citation for a class III violation must specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected. If a class III violation is corrected within the time specified, a fine may not be imposed.

    (emphasis added)


  10. The Amended Administrative Complaint seeks to impose fines in the total amount of $12,500. Part I of chapter 429, Florida Statutes, is entitled The Assisted Living Facilities Act. Section 429.19 imposes fines for violations according to its classification and reads in pertinent part as follows:


    (2) Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:


    1. Class "II" violations are defined in s. 408.813. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount of $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation.


    2. Class "III" violations are defined in