Washington| Change
[…] The MOR must be immediately updated each time the medication is offered or administered.


      * * *


      (7) MEDICATION LABELING AND ORDERS


      * * *


      (f) The facility shall make every reasonable effort to ensure that prescriptions for residents who receive assistance with self-administration of medication or medication administration are filled or refilled in a timely manner.


  6. Count V alleges a violation of the background screening statutes. Section 429.174, Florida Statutes, requires level 2 background screening for personnel as required in section 408.809(1)(e) and pursuant to chapter 435. Section 408.809(1)(e) requires level 2 background screening to the following employees:


    (e) Any person, as required by authorizing statutes, seeking employment with a licensee or provider who is expected to, or whose responsibilities may require him or her to, provide personal care or services directly to clients or have access to client funds, personal property, or living areas; . . .


  7. Section 435.04(1)(a), Florida Statutes, requires all employees required by law to be screened pursuant to this section must undergo security background checks as a condition of employment.