Washington| Change
[…] The pastor and other individuals wrote that they had known Petitioner only since 1991, or some point in time since the occurrence of his last criminal offense in 1989. Each of the individuals was impressed with Petitioner and believed him to be of good character, and indicated some knowledge, absent specific details, of his criminal background.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  16. Section 517.161(1)(m) provides as follows:


    1. Registration under 517.12 may be denied or any registration granted may be revoked, restricted, or suspended by the department if the department determines that such applicant or registrant:

      . . .

      (j) Has been convicted of or has entered a plea of guilty of nolo contendere to a crime against the laws of this state or any other state . . . which involves moral

      turpitude or fraudulent or dishonest dealing;

      (m) Has been the subject of any decision finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition,

      revocation, denial, judgement, or administrative order by any court of competent jurisdiction, administrative law judge, or by any sate or federal agency, national securities, commodities, or options

      exchange, or national securities, commodities, or option association, involving a violation of any federal or state securities or commodities law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, or any injunction or adverse administrative order by a state or federal agency regulating banking, insurance, finance or small loan companies, real estate, mortgage brokers, or other related or similar industries. For purposes of this subsection, the department may not deny registration to any applicant who has been continuously registered with the department for 5 years from the entry of such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial, judgement, or administrative order provided such decision, finding, injunction, suspension, prohibition, revocation, denial judgment, or

      administrative order has been timely reported to the department pursuant to the department's rules and regulations.


  17. The Petitioner has been the subject of two previous denials entered by the Department involving violations of Chapter 517, Florida Statutes and the rules promulgated pursuant to Chapter 517, Florida Statutes.