STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The operational capabilities of an access connection may be restricted by the department. However, a means of reasonable access to an abutting state highway may not be denied by the department, except on the basis of safety or operational concerns as provided in s. 335.184.
With regard to unpermitted connections in existence at the time of the enactment of the "State Highway System Access Management Act," Section 335.187(1), Florida Statutes, states:
Unpermitted connections to the State Highway System in existence on July 1, 1988, which have been in continuous use for a period of 1 year or more shall not require the issuance of a permit and may continue to provide access to the State Highway System. However, the department may require that a permit be obtained for such a connection if a significant change occurs in the use, design, or traffic flow of the connection. If a permit is not obtained, the connection may be closed pursuant to s. 335.1825(3).
At Section 335.182(3)(b), Florida Statutes, the term "significant change" is defined as follows:
"Significant change" means a change in the use of the property, including land, structures or facilities, or an expansion of the size of the structures or facilities causing an increase in the trip generation of the property exceeding 25 percent more trip generation (either peak hour or daily) and exceeding 100 vehicles per day more than the existing use.
Application of the foregoing statutory provisions to the facts in this case leads to the conclusion that, by operation of Section 335.187(1), Florida Statutes, the Respondent is entitled to continued access to State Road 5, U.S. Highway #1, by means of its preexisting unpermitted connection unless and until "a significant change occurs in the use, design, or traffic flow of the connection." There has been no "significant change" within the meaning of Section 335.182(3)(b), Florida Statutes.