STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The total sum owed to Gateway by Landscape is
$7,983.46.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1),
and 604.21(6), Fla. Stat.
The Department is the state agency responsible for licensing dealers in agricultural products and investigating and taking action on complaints against such dealers. §§ 604.15 through 604.34, Fla. Stat.
The definition of “agricultural products” includes the “natural products of the . . . farm [and] nursery . . . produced in the state[.]” § 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. The trees produced and sold by Gateway are “agricultural products” within the meaning of section 604.15(1).
The definition of a “dealer in agricultural products” includes any, “corporation . . . engaged within this state in the business of purchasing, receiving, or soliciting agricultural products from the producer . . . for resale or processing for sale[.]” § 604.15(1), Fla. Stat. Landscape is a dealer in agricultural products within the meaning of
section 604.15(1).