STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $3,500 as of July 1, 1991.
DOT never performed an appraisal of the surplus property.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto, pursuant to Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.
KENDALL has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that DOT is requiring it (KENDALL) to pay for the use of the surplus property in an amount exceeding prevailing market rent in contravention of Section 337.25(5), Florida Statutes. State Department of Transportation v. J. W. C. Co., 396 So.2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Section 337.25(5), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
The department may convey a leasehold interest for commercial or other purposes, in the name of the state, to any land, building, or other property, real or personal, which
were acquired under the provisions of subsection (1).
The department may negotiate such a lease at the prevailing market value . . . with the owner holding title to all privately owned abutting property . . .
* * *
(c) No lease signed pursuant to paragraph
(a) . . . shall be for a period of more than
5 years. . . .
Rule 14-19.012, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part:
When Department-owned property is to be leased, an appraisal shall be prepared in accordance with Rule Chapter 14-95, F.A.C.
The Department shall determine if the appraisal may be made by a staff appraiser or an independent fee appraiser, depending upon workload and budget availability within the appropriate District.