STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Thus the Petitioner has not met its burden.
In this case the Petitioner has been afforded ample opportunity to purchase the subject property, has delayed the competitive process without legal justification, and has failed to exercise its right to acquire the property as provided by law. Accordingly, the Respondent is entitled to award the bid as contemplated by the "Revised Bid Tabulation." Nothing in the law pertaining to the Petitioner's right of first refusal or the bid process entitles the Petitioner to acquire the subject property without consideration.
Section 337.25(4), Florida Statutes, provides in part:
The department may sell, in the name of the state, any land, building, or other property, real or personal, which was acquired under the provisions of subsection
(1) and which the department has determined is not needed for the construction, operation, and maintenance of a transportation facility. With the exception of any parcel governed by paragraph (c), paragraph (d), paragraph (f), paragraph (g), or paragraph (i), the department shall afford first right of refusal to the local government in the jurisdiction of which the parcel is situated. When such a
determination has been made, property may be disposed of in the following manner:
* * *
(b) If the value of the property exceeds
$10,000 as determined by department estimate, such property may be sold to the highest bidder through receipt of sealed competitive bids, after due advertisement, or by public auction held at the site of the improvement which is being sold.
* * *
(e) If the department begins the process for disposing of the property on its own initiative, either by negotiation under the provisions of paragraph (a), paragraph (c), paragraph (d), or paragraph (i), or by receipt of sealed competitive bids or public auction under the provisions of paragraph
(b) or paragraph (i), a department staff appraiser may determine the fair market value of the property by an appraisal.
* * *
(h) If property is to be used for a public purpose, the property may be conveyed without consideration to a governmental entity.
The statute does not require the Department to convey the property without consideration to Davie. Once the Respondent determined to sell the property at competitive bid, the Petitioner was obligated to show its public purpose for the property.