Washington| Change
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require that a physician be incompetent to practice medicine in

      order to be disciplined pursuant to this paragraph.

      * * *

      (x) Violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board or department, or a lawful order of the board or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.


  83. AHCA alleged that Dr. Katzell violated Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, and thus violated Section 458.331(1)(x). Section 458.29 provides:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician- patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope

    of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


    Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, is closely related to Section 458.331(1)(j) and prohibits a physician from inducing or engaging or attempting to induce or engage a patient in sexual activity.