Washington| Change
[…] * * *

      (t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recog-

      nized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 765.45 when en- forcing this paragraph.

      * * *

      (x) Violating any provision of this chapter. . . .


  17. Violation of subsection (x) was alleged to result from a violation of Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, by Respondent. This section provides:


    The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician-patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual acti- vity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct

    in the practice of medicine is prohibited.


  18. No evidence was submitted that Respondent asked any of the patients to masturbate him or that he had sexual intercourse with any of these patients.