STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Revocation or suspension of a license.
Restriction of practice.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $10,000 for each count or separate offense.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Placement of the physician on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify, including, but not limited to, requiring the physician to submit to treatment, to attend continuing education courses, to submit to reexamination, or to work under the supervision of another physician.
(Emphasis furnished.)
Section 458.329, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine.-The physician-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine means violation of the physician- patient relationship through which the physician uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of medicine is prohibited. (Emphasis furnished.)
Rule 64B8-9.008, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part as follows:
Sexual contact with a patient is sexual misconduct and is violation of Sections 458.329 and 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes.