Washington| Change
[…] Bontrager.


  14. After Anders' contract was not renewed, Anders told George Sanders, a friend of Anders and Bilbo, to tell three friends, Mr. Johnson, Mr. Wilbanks and Bilbo, that "he [Anders] had him [Bilbo] and was going to get him."


  15. Anders told Mr. Bramblett after the investigation by the Commission of Anders' complaint, that he wanted "Bilbo to feel the same kind of pain that he had."


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  16. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57, Florida Statutes.


  17. Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:


    In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of the officer or employee and in which such complaint is found to be frivolous and without basis in law or fact, the complainant shall be liable for costs

    plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the person complained against. If the complainant fails to pay such costs voluntarily within 30 days following such finding and dismissal of the complaint by the commission, the commission

    shall forward such information to the Department of Legal Affairs, which shall bring a civil action to recover such costs.


  18. Rule 34-5.029(3), Florida Administrative Code provides:


    The respondent has the burden of proving the grounds for an award of costs and attorney's

    fees by a preponderance of the evidence presented at the hearing. 'Malicious intent to injure the reputation' may be proven by evidence showing

    ill will or hostility as well as by evidence showing that the complainant intended to bring discredit upon the name or character of the respondent by filing such complaint with knowledge that the complaint contained one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contained false allegations of fact material to a violation of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Such reckless disregard exists where the complainant entertained serious doubts as to the truth or falsity of the allegation, where the complainant imagined or