Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. Section 717.124(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides:


    Any person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter may file with the department a claim on a form prescribed by the department and verified by the claimant. The department shall determine each claim within 90 days after it is filed. Such determination shall contain a notice of rights provided by s. 120.57.

    As used in the statute, "the department" means the Department of Banking and Finance. Section 717.101(4), Fla. Stat. (1993).


  6. Section 717.126, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides:


    Any person aggrieved by a decision of the department may petition for a hearing as provided in s. 120.57. In any proceeding for determination of a claim to property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter, the burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence.


  7. Some of the evidence presented by the Petitioners in support of their claim was in the form of testimony and copies of documents to which the Department objected on grounds of the "best evidence rule," Section 90.952, Fla. Stat. (1993), which provides: