Washington| Change
[…] 6. Section 717.126, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides:


    Any person aggrieved by a decision of the department may petition for a hearing as provided in s. 120.57. In any proceeding for determination of a claim to property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter, the burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence.


  7. Some of the evidence presented by the Petitioners in support of their claim was in the form of testimony and copies of documents to which the Department objected on grounds of the "best evidence rule," Section 90.952, Fla. Stat. (1993), which provides:


    Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing, recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the writing, recording, or photograph.


    (Emphasis added.) The "best evidence rule" objections are overruled. First, this was not a case to prove the contents of the documents that were utilized by the Petitioners. Even if it were, the document copies qualified as "duplicates" under Section 90.953, Fla. Stat.