Washington| Change
[…] But there is no evidence that she ever resided at 1116 North 13th Court, Hollywood, Florida 33019.


  3. The Petitioners were unable to produce any stock certificates or account statements or any other evidence directly identifying their mother as the owner of the $22,165 at issue in this case.


  4. The Petitioners were unable to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that their mother was the owner of the $22,165 at issue in this case.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  5. Section 717.124(1), Fla. Stat. (1993), provides:


    Any person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter may file with the department a claim on a form prescribed by the department and verified by the claimant. The department shall determine each claim within 90 days after it is filed. Such determination shall contain a notice of rights provided by s. 120.57.

    As used in the statute, "the department" means the Department of Banking and Finance. Section 717.101(4), Fla. Stat. (1993).


  6. Section 717.126, Fla. Stat. (1993), provides: