Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, Petitioners' plan is not a "deviation" of NCCI Option V, but an independent plan.


  21. Regardless of how the agency characterized prior filings, the agency correctly reviewed Petitioners' LRARO as an independent plan. It denied approval in part for the aforestated reasons and in part for noncompliance with Section 627.091(1) F.S., which Mr. Watford considered to be applicable to this filing because it was an independent rating plan filing and not a "deviation". That statute requires that an insurer file "...every manual of classifications, rules, and rates, every rating plan, and every modification of the foregoing which it proposes to use," Petitioners did not provide such manuals, etc. with their initial filing. It is also noted that if Petitioners thought this was a deviation, they did not file all materials under Rule 4-189.004 F.A.C., as commented upon by Mr. Watford.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW