STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See, e. g., Harris v. Department of Administration, 577 So. 2d 1363 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) and Lopez v. Prager, 625 So. 2d 1240 (Fla. 3d DCA 1993).
The abatement of interest and penalties authorized in the Taxpayer's Bill of Rights is applicable, under Section 213.015(4), to "reasonable reli[ance] upon binding written advice furnished to the taxpayer by [Respondent]." Petitioner is not entitled to relief under the Taxpayer's Bill of Rights because he did not receive written misinformation from Respondent.
However, Respondent is given broad authority under Section 213.21(2) to settle or compromise a taxpayer's liability for "any tax, interest, or penalty assessed under any of the chapters specified in s. 72.011(1)." Chapter
212 is one of the cited chapters. Section 213.21(3) provides that a taxpayer's liability for penalties "may be settled or compromised if it is determined by [Respondent] that the noncompliance is due to reasonable cause and not to willful negligence, willful neglect, or fraud." Section 213.21(3) limits the grounds for settling a taxpayer's liability for interest or tax to cases of doubt as to liability or collectability.