STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rather, the Department relied on its "policy" that no application for licensure as a mortgage broker will be granted if the applicant has ever been convicted of a crime involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or acts involving moral turpitude.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties hereto and the subject matter hereof. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department's letter of denial recites that Petitioner's application for licensure is denied based on Section 494.0041(2)(a), Florida Statutes. Section 494.0041 provides, in part, as follows:
Whenever the department finds a person in violation of an act specified in subsection (2), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties against the person:
Revocation of a license or registration.
Suspension of a license or registration subject to reinstatement upon satisfying all reasonable conditions that the department specifies.
Placement of the licensee, registrant, or applicant on probation for a period of time and subject to all reasonable conditions that the department specifies.
Issuance of a reprimand.
Imposition of a fine in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
Denial of a license or registration.
Each of the following acts constitutes a ground for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (1) may be taken:
Being convicted or found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of a crime in any jurisdiction which involves fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.
Accordingly, the Department is authorized to deny a license to a person who had been convicted of a crime involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude. Petitioner has offered no evidence or argument that his convictions were not for crimes of that nature. Petitioner's position in this proceeding is that he is entitled to licensure due to the lapse of time since his wrongful conduct and his subsequent rehabilitation and good character.