Washington| Change
[…] Pearl v. Florida Board of Real Estate, 394 So.2d 189 (Fla. App. 3rd Dist. 1981).


  17. The Petitioner maintains that the license should be granted by operation of law, pursuant to Section 120.60(2), Florida Statutes. The Petitioner asserts that the decision to deny the application was made 148 days

    after the application was completed, instead of within the 90-day period required by the statute. Further, the correspondence to the Petitioner requesting the additional information was not sent to him within the 30-day period required by Section 120.60(2), Florida Statutes, but was sent 83 days after the original application was received by the Board. Therefore, the Petitioner maintains that since the "failure to correct an error or omission or to supply additional information shall not be grounds for denial of the license unless the agency timely notified the applicant within this 30 day period", the Board is precluded by law from denying licensure based upon the failure to include the aborted residency program information in the initial application.