STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Mr. Nespeca.
In her first year with Amerigroup, Respondent was the top producer and, except for this case, Respondent has never been accused of submitting a fraudulent claim.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2005).
The Department’s Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated Subsections 626.611(7) and 642.041(5), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 626.611 (7), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to suspend, revoke, or otherwise discipline the license of an insurance agent, if such licensee has "demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance."
Subsection 642.041(5), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to suspend, revoke, or otherwise discipline the license of a sales representative if such licensee has "demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of legal expense insurance."