Washington| Change
[…] The purpose of the trip was to attend to an urgent need to go to the bathroom. 2/ An employee of the Dollar Car Rental at the storage facility told the Respondent he could use the automobile for that purpose. The Dollar Car Rental employees at the storage facility did not have the ability to generate the necessary paperwork to authorize an automobile to be removed from the storage facility.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  4. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  5. Section 493.6118, Florida Statutes reads as follows, in pertinent part:


    1. The following constitute grounds for which disciplinary action specified in subsection (2) may be taken by the department against any licensee, agency, or applicant regulated by this chapter, or any unlicensed person engaged in activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

      (f) Proof that the applicant or licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of the activities regulated under this chapter.

      * * *

    2. When the department finds any violation of subsection (1), it may do one or more of the following:

      1. Deny an initial or renewal application for license.

      2. Issue a reprimand.